Neues OTDR-Grundgerät MTS4000v2 verfügbar

06.02.2018 News der Branche

Übersicht

The MTS-4000 V2 is a small, compact and handheld test platform designed for all phases of the network lifecycle, from the installation to the maintenance of Metro, Core, Access, FTTH, FTTx, HFC, Wireless, 5G, Enterprise and Data Center networks. Modular in design, the MTS-4000 V2 offers engineers, technicians, installers and contractors the highest performance and superior levels of scalability and upgradeability.

Highlights

  • Easy-to-use solution with intuitive icon-based graphical user interface (GUI) and multi-touch screen requiring minimal training  
  • Combines multiple function/modules in a compact solution
  • Essential fiber tools integrated and supported: Visual Fault Locator, Broadband Power Meter, Talkset and Automated Fiber Microscope 
  • Simplify OTDR trace interpretation with Smart Link Mapper (SLM), clear icon based view of fiber link and dedicated applications for FTTH/PON, FTTx (P2P, Access, HFC), FTTA, Enterprise and Data Center
  • Flexible connectivity for fast data transfer: USB, Ethernet, WiFi, Bluetooth
  • Remotely coach and support field techs with Smart Access Anywhere (SAA)
  • Optimum workflow and operation within the platform or through the cloud with VIAVI StrataSync

Applications

  • Full network lifecycle: Construction, Activation, Maintenance & Troubleshooting
  • Essential fiber test: OTDR, FiberComplete™ (automated bi-directional IL/ORL & OTDR), Connector inspection with IEC Pass/Fail Analysis
  • FTTH: PON optimized OTDR & selective power meters for E-PON, G-PON, XGS-PON, NG-PON2 networks
  • Hybrid CWDM/DWDM: combined CWDM or DWDM OTDR and C-OSA test platform
  • Wireless: singlemode and multimode test for C-RAN, DAS and 5G deployments
  • Enterprise & Data Center: integrated solution for multi-fiber MPO cable tier-2 certification
  • Metro Core: long haul OTDR for high speed 10G/40G/100G fiber link qualification 

Key Features

  • Lightweight platform: only 1.4kg / 3 lbs
  • 9-inch high visibility multi-touch screen with permanent function keys
  • Dual-modular platform with field-replaceable modules
  • Workflow management and guidance for error free test
  • Report Generation – on-board instrument, via PC/laptop (FiberCable SW suite) and StrataSync
  • Cost-effective (3yr warranty), compact and handheld platform
  • Cross compatibility of modules with T-BERD/MTS-2000 and 5800 test platforms

Autor: Susanne Keydel